Entertainment

100 music shows: Rock night, metal night and more | Entertainment/Life



BATON ROUGE 

FRIDAY

JOEL COOPER: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

DRAMA KINGS: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

SHELBE MOSES & BLAISEN LEBLANC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

EVYN FITZGERALD: Just Wingin It, 7 p.m.

GEORGE BELL AND FRIENDS: Crowne Plaza, 7 p.m.

ROCKIN’ ROUGE: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

PETER DUFFIELD: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT: Big Mike’s Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

ROCK NIGHT: Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

DOMINICK MICHAEL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

PUDDLE OF MUDD/BURNHOUSE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

RUN FOR COVER: Blackie’s Place, 9 p.m.

THE RESTORATION SOUND: Drew & Willie’s Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LUIS MARIANI: Brickyard South, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

PHOEBE: Leola’s Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS TRIO: Juban’s Restaurant, 11 a.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

FRANK FOSTER/WAYNE TOUPS/CHASE TYLER: Lamar Dixon Expo Center, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

PEYTON FALGOUST: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE LEE SERIO BAND/TOMMY GIBSON: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

DJ PARIS: Red Stick Social, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

THE TECHE TWO: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

THE COOL BEANS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER WITH SPECIAL GUEST CALVIN LORON: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD: River Center Performing Arts Theatre, 8 p.m.

METAL NIGHT: Chelsea’s Live!, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SCOTT MILLER/PATRICK COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY BAND: Sidelines Grill, Zachary, 9 p.m.

MOCCAYN: Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

REDLINE/DAMON KING & BO JAMISON: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THREE HOT GUYS: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

JOHN WIESE: Brickyard South, 10 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOSHUA MAGEE: Leola’s Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

Each week we’ll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

BILL ROMANO: The Shed BBQ, noon

KYLE LABAT: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

THE MIDCITY JAZZ BAND: Red Stick Social, noon

HUDSON LONG & THE WILD BLUE YONDER: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUO: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

THE TECHE TWO: Brickyard South, 7 p.m. 

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE’S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

UNCLE CHESS: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CHOCTAW HALL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SHINYRIBS/STEVE JUDICE (SOLD OUT): Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

MARK WINTERS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ACADIANA

FRIDAY

SCOTT H. BIRAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON AND THE BIG BAND — EMERALD BLUE RECORD RELEASE TOUR: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE ROUGE KREWE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

AMBUSH REGGAE BAND: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

TET DUR: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

ROCK SHOW NOLA PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO JOURNEY: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

FIRST STREET HOOLIGANS AND DELTA SKELTER: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THUNDERKISS LIVE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

MARK WINTERS: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

LAYNE ALLEN: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

FIESTA LATINA FEATURING MALENTINA + THE LAFAYETTE LATIN ALLSTARS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.